Mufti Mohammad Sayed

Born 12 January 1936
Baba Mohalla, Bijbehara,Jammu and KashmirBritish India
Died 7 January 2016 (aged 79)
New Delhi, India
Nationality Indian
Political party Jammu and Kashmir People’s Democratic Party (1999—present)
Other political
affiliations
Indian National Congress (1991—1999; before 1987)
Janata Dal (1987-1991)
Children 3 (including Mehbooba Mufti)
Alma mater Aligarh Muslim University

Mufti Mohammad Sayeed (12 January 1936 – 7 January 2016) was a politician from the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir. He served twice as the Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir; for three years from November 2002 till November 2005 and then again from March 2015 until his death in January 2016. He was also Home Minister of India from December 1989 to November 1990.] He founded the Jammu and Kashmir People’s Democratic Party, in July 1999 to persuade the Government of India to initiate an unconditional dialogue with Kashmiris for resolution of the Kashmir problem. He died on 7 January 2016 at AIIMS, Delhi due to multiple organ failure.

Contents

Early life

Mufti Sayeed was born on 12 January 1936 in Bijbehara town of Anantnag district to a family of clerics. He had completed his basic studies in Srinagar and then got the law and post graduate degree in Arabic from Aligarh Muslim University before joining politics.

Politician Mehbooba Mufti is his daughter.

Political party affiliations

Mufti became a cabinet minister in 1972 and in 1975 leader of state congress legislative party.Mohammad Sayeed had been a member of the Indian National Congress party until 1987. He is said to have brought about the downfall of theJammu & Kashmir National Conference government, which was led by Farooq Abdullah, in 1984. He joined Rajiv Gandhi government in 1986 as Minister of Tourism in 1986. In 1987, he quit the Congress party to join V. P. Singh‘s Jan Morcha, which led to his becoming the first Muslim Minister for Home Affairs in the Union Cabinet of India in 1989.

2th Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir
In office
1 March 2015 – 7 January 2016
Governor Narinder Nath Vohra
Deputy Nirmal Kumar Singh
Preceded by Governor’s rule
Succeeded by Mehbooba Mufti
(Designate)
In office
2 November 2002 – 2 November 2005
Governor Girish Chandra Saxena
Srinivas Kumar Sinha
Preceded by Governor’s rule
Minister of Home Affairs
In office
2 December 1989 – 10 November 1990
Prime Minister V. P. Singh
Preceded by Sardar Buta Singh
Succeeded by Chandra Shekhar
Personal details
Born 12 January 1936
Baba Mohalla, Bijbehara,Jammu and KashmirBritish India
Died 7 January 2016 (aged 79)
New Delhi, India
Nationality Indian
Political party Jammu and Kashmir People’s Democratic Party (1999—present)
Other political
affiliations
Indian National Congress(1991—1999; before 1987)
Janata Dal (1987—1991)
Children 3 (including Mehbooba Mufti)
Alma mater Aligarh Muslim University

Mufti Mohammad Sayeed (12 January 1936 – 7 January 2016) was a politician from the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir. He served twice as the Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir for three years from November 2002 till November 2005 and then again from March 2015 until his death in January 2016. He was also Home Minister of India from December 1989 to November 1990. He founded the Jammu and Kashmir People’s Democratic Party, in July 1999 to persuade the Government of India to initiate an unconditional dialogue with Kashmiris for resolution of the Kashmir problem. He died on 7 January 2016 at AIIMS, Delhi due to multiple organ failure.

Contents

 

Early life

Mufti Sayeed was born on 12 January 1936 in Bijbehara town of Anantnag district to a family of clerics. He had completed his basic studies in Srinagar and then got the law and post graduate degree in Arabic from Aligarh Muslim University before joining politics.

Politician Mehbooba Mufti is his daughter.

Political party affiliations.

Mufti became a cabinet minister in 1972 and in 1975 leader of state congress legislative party. Mohammad Sayeed had been a member of the Indian National Congress party until 1987. He is said to have brought about the downfall of the Jammu & Kashmir National Conference government, which was led by Farooq Abdullah, in 1984.He joined Rajiv Gandhi government in 1986 as Minister of Tourism in 1986. In 1987, he quit the Congress party to join V. P. Singh‘sJan Morcha, which led to his becoming the first Muslim Minister for Home Affairs in the Union Cabinet of India in 1989.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s